Saudori Homestay

West Waigeo/Manyaifun - Manyaifun

(5)


Rooms

2 x Over water - Private bungalow

A single room bungalow (no ensuite bathroom/toilet) Sleeps max. 2 persons / room.

Rates

Per person (full board)

If no other rates are shown, price for all rooms is per person per night (Includes 3 meals/day) IDR 350,000 / person / night

Make a booking at Saudori Homestay

This form is for bookings only - you can not use it to check availability. Here is why

Features

  • Remote/isolated
  • Association member
  • In village
  • Large groups OK
  • Western style toilet
  • Mangroves
  • Seagrass
  • Coral
  • Good house reef
  • Has email contact
  • Calm beach
  • Sandy Beach
  • IDR 0 to 350,000
  • Wayag trips
  • Has private bungalows

Details

Saudori Homestay has two over-water private bungalows. Each bungalow sleeps two people on mattresses on the floor. Bedding includes sheets, pillows, bolsters and mosquito nets. Groups of larger than four people can be accommodated in conjunction with Saudori’s neighbour, Subdikar Homestay.

Meals are served in Saudori’s large, over-water dining room, at tables that all face the sunset view over Manyaifun bay. Free drinking water and tea and coffee making supplies are always available there.

Guests share a concrete-floored bathoom and toilet building which provides bucket bathing and a western style toilet in separate rooms.

Electricity is supplied by a generator which runs from around sunset to midnight. The Manyaifun mobile phone tower was not working when we visited in June 2017, but when weather conditions were right you could sometimes pick up a weak signal from Selpele. It was only useful for SMS though.

You can buy basic supplies in the nearby Manyaifun village, but you’ll need to bring sufficient supplies of your favourite snacks and anything else that you can’t do without. It’s also important to take any inorganic trash (especially plastic and batteries) that you create away with you when you leave – there’s no safe waste disposal on Manyaifun. (That’s the case everywhere in Raja Ampat – see this information.)

English isn’t spoken at Saudori Homestay, but is next door at Subdikar if you need help communicating.

Transport / Getting there

Transport between Saudori Homestay and Waisai is by longboat and costs IDR 1,500,000 each way for up to 3 people, or IDR 2,000,000 for 3 to 6 passengers. Trip cost is shared by passengers and the boat can carry up to six passengers.

It’s a long trip (about 2.5 hours), but you’ll see a lot of Raja Ampat on the way. The route passes through Kabui Bay and Kabui Passage, then past a number of uninhabited cays with white sand beaches and turquoise waters between Kabui and Manyaifun.

Boat transfers are also available to other islands if you are planning to stay at other homestays as well. The transfers are also by longboat as above, and the links are to descriptions of the destinations. Trip prices (shared among passengers) are below:

FROM/TO1 to 3 pax4 to 6 pax
Waisai1,500,0002,000,000
Piaynemo (drop off/pickup)1,000,0001,500,000
Piaynemo (day tour incl. entrance fee)1,100,0001,300,000
Pam Island1,300,0001,500,000
Arborek / Gam1,000,0001,300,000
Kri / Friwen1,300,0001,500,000
Selpele Homestays800,0001,000,000
Batanta1,700,0002,000,000
Wayag Day Trip (includes entrance fee)6,000,0006,000,000

Read more about Raja Ampat boat transport prices here.

Activities

Located on a narrow sand spit between the ocean and a tidal mangrove lagoon, Saudori Homestay has a rich house reef and crystal clear water that provides excellent snorkelling (bring your own gear). A huge range of marine life frequents the bay at Manyaifun, much of which can be seen from the homestay deck without even needing to get wet. Turtles and dolphins are regular visitors by day and the seagrass beds below the homestay flash with bioluminescent plankton at night, and the clear tidal waters of the mangrove lagoon behind the homestay swarm with juvenile fish and other aquatic and bird life.

Manyaifun village

The village of Manyaifun is shared by the inhabitants of its Muslim and Christian quarters and is well worth exploring. Ask for a guide to show you the fresh water eels that inhabit a small pool on one of the streams that supplies the village water. The Nawan or Nipa Palm grows on Manyaifun and the thatch roofs of the village houses exhibit a classic pattern not seen in the more common thatch of other Raja Ampat villages. Manyaifun’s a pretty village with traditional, rustic timber and thatch stilt homes sitting side by side with brightly painted more modern island homes. Explorations further afield can be made via the many tracks that fan out from the village.

Pulau Batanme (Batang Pele)

A narrow strait separates Manyaifun from the bigger Batanme Island to the north, which affords good hiking and panoramic views from its heights. You could arrange for a boat to drop you off and pick you up later if you wanted to do some exploring, although going with a guide would be safer and more rewarding.

Waigeo Barat

See our West Waigeo page for an overview of West Waigeo, its islands, and their attractions.

Saudori Homestay Location Map

Saudori Homestay Contact Details

  • If the homestay features above do not show that English is spoken, you'll need to use Bahasa Indonesia. In either case, keep it simple! Using the booking form is best for homestays that have one. Please don't use both - confusion will be the only result!.
  • SMS text message is the most reliable way to make contact.
  • Many contacts have no permanent access to phone or email - don't expect an instant response to your enquiry.
  • Please read our How to Book Raja Ampat Accommodation page so you know what to expect.

NameDeky Fakdawer
Phone+6285254193881
Emailsaudorihomestay@gmail.com