Bon Wauw Homestay

West Waigeo/Manyaifun - Manyaifun

(5)


Rooms

2 x Over water - Private bungalow

A single room bungalow (no ensuite bathroom/toilet) Sleeps max. 2 persons / room.

3 x On beach - Private bungalow

A single room bungalow (no ensuite bathroom/toilet) Sleeps max. 2 persons / room.

Rates

Over-water bungalow (full board)

Unless other rates are shown, price is per person per night. (Includes 3 meals/day) IDR 500,000 / person / night

Beach bungalow (full board)

Unless other rates are shown, price is per person per night. (Includes 3 meals/day) IDR 400,000 / person / night

Make a booking at Bon Wauw Homestay

This form is for bookings only - you can not use it to check availability. Here is why

Features

  • Near village
  • Association member
  • Reef dropoff
  • Quiet hideaway
  • Hiking available
  • Coral
  • English speaking
  • Good house reef
  • Has email contact
  • IDR 450,000+
  • Calm beach
  • IDR 360,000 to 450,000
  • Sandy Beach
  • Wayag trips
  • Has private bungalows

Details

Bon Wauw Homestay lies in a shady coconut grove on a fine sandy beach on the remote West Waigeo island of Manyaifun.

Bon Wauw Homestay offers five private bungalows. Three are located on the beach and are over water at high tide. Two are over water bungalows. All have verandahs with seats and tables and fine views across the bay to the neighbouring island of Batang Pele. The bungalow bedrooms have the usual mattress on the floor with a mosquito net, pillows, bolsters, mattress cover and sheet.

Meals are served in Bon Wauw’s beachside dining room and drinking water, tea and coffee making supplies are always available there for guests.

A two-room bathroom building with a crushed rock floor provides separate dip mandi bathroom and a squat toilet.

Electricity is supplied from sunset to around midnight by generator, but there is only a weak and erratic phone signal available. (Internet connections are not possible.)

Manyaifun village is a 15 minute walk away and basic supplies can be purchased there, but Manyaifun is a remote island, so consider bringing your favourite snacks and anything you can’t do without. It’s also important to take any inorganic trash (especially plastic and batteries) that you create away with you when you leave – there’s no safe waste disposal on Manyaifun. (See our article about rubbish in Raja Ampat for more info.)

Pak Matheus speaks English, so you shouldn’t have any problems communicating.

Transport / Getting there

Transport between Bon Wauw Homestay and Waisai is by longboat and costs IDR 1,500,000 each way for up to 3 people, or IDR 2,000,000 for 3 to 6 passengers. Trip cost is shared by passengers and the boat can carry up to six passengers.

It’s a long trip (about 2.5 hours), but you’ll see a lot of Raja Ampat on the way. The route passes through Kabui Bay and Kabui Passage, then past a number of uninhabited cays with white sand beaches and turquoise waters between Kabui and Manyaifun.

Boat transfers are also available to other islands if you are planning to stay at other homestays as well. The transfers are also by longboat as above, and the links are to descriptions of the destinations. Trip prices (shared among passengers) are below:

FROM/TO1 to 3 pax4 to 6 pax
Waisai1,500,0002,000,000
Piaynemo (drop off/pickup)1,000,0001,500,000
Piaynemo (day tour incl. entrance fee)1,100,0001,300,000
Pam Island1,300,0001,500,000
Arborek / Gam1,000,0001,300,000
Kri / Friwen1,300,0001,500,000
Selpele Homestays800,0001,000,000
Batanta1,700,0002,000,000
Wayag Day Trip (includes entrance fee)6,000,0006,000,000

Read more about Raja Ampat boat transport prices here.

Activities

Manyaifun’s waters are rich in coral and fish and alive with phosphorescence at night. There are many great snorkelling sites nearby, including some where you can swim with Mantas. Bon Wauw has good coral and a drop off at the door. The fiordlike karst landscape of western Waigeo and Aljui Bay are also relatively close by.

Manyaifun affords the opportunity to do a bit of hiking and some great panoramas are available from the island’s heights. Manyaifun village is also easily accessible from Bon Wauw. (Ask to see the freshwater eels there.)

Snorkelling at Bon Wauw Homestay

In addition to the house reef, snorkelling trips can be arranged on request and day trips to Piaynemo and Wayag for sightseeing and snorkelling are also available.

Wayag Day Trip

A Wayag day trip from Bon Wauw will cost IDR 6,000,000 shared among longboat passengers.

Pulau Sayang Turtle Sanctuary Camping trip

The soft, sandy beaches of Pulau Sayang (Sajang on Google maps) host substantial Green Turtle rookeries. Turtles come ashore almost every night of the year, with peak numbers between March and June, the time of year when seas are usually calm. Bon Wauw homestay offers a 2 day/1 night camping trip to see the turtles. You’ll spend the night with the turtles on Sayang, and the trip also includes a stopover at Wayag. Here are the details:

  • Cost: IDR 10,000,000 shared by participants.
  • Maximum number of passengers: 8
  • If there’s more than 2 of you, you’ll need to bring your own tents, or hope it doesn’t rain! (Bon Wauw only has one tent available.)

Waigeo Barat

See our West Waigeo page for an overview of West Waigeo, its islands, and their attractions.

Bon Wauw Homestay Location Map

Bon Wauw Homestay Contact Details

  • If the homestay features above do not show that English is spoken, you'll need to use Bahasa Indonesia. In either case, keep it simple! Using the booking form is best for homestays that have one. Please don't use both - confusion will be the only result!.
  • SMS text message is the most reliable way to make contact.
  • Many contacts have no permanent access to phone or email - don't expect an instant response to your enquiry.
  • Please read our How to Book Raja Ampat Accommodation page so you know what to expect.

NameMatheus Mambrasar
Phone+6281354153357
Emailbwrajaampat@gmail.com