Sea Whip Homestay

West Waigeo/Manyaifun - Manyaifun

(4)


Rooms

3 x Over water - Room in a bungalow

A room in a bungalow with 2 or more rooms and shared common areas. Sleeps max. 2 persons / room.

Rates

Per person (full board)

If no other rates are shown, price for all rooms is per person per night (Includes 3 meals/day) IDR 350,000 / person / night

Make a booking at Sea Whip Homestay

This form is for bookings only - you can not use it to check availability. Here is why

Features

  • Near village
  • Reef dropoff
  • Mangroves
  • Hiking available
  • Coral
  • Good house reef
  • Has email contact
  • IDR 0 to 350,000
  • Wayag trips
  • Has family bungalows

    Details

    Sea Whip Homestay lies in front of a bird-filled mangrove forest at the northwestern tip of Pulau Manyaifun in remote West Waigeo.

    Sea Whip’s three room bungalow has a large covered verandah with a deck over the ocean and has excellent bay views, perfect for watching sunsets.

    All rooms are equipped with mattresses on the floor, mosquito nets, pillows, bolsters and mattress covers.

    Meals are served in Sea Whip’s dining shelter on the boardwalk to the over water bungalow and a bathroom building on land provides a dip mandi bathroom and squat toilet in separate rooms.

    Electricity is available from sunset to around midnight and is supplied by generator.

    Manyaifun usually has a phone signal good enough for calls and SMS, but not for a data connection.

    Sea Whip Homestay lies a short walk from Manyaifun village where basic supplies can be purchased. Manyaifun is a remote island though, so consider bringing your favourite snacks and anything else that you can’t do without. It’s also important to take any inorganic trash (especially plastic and batteries) that you create away with you when you leave – there’s no safe waste disposal on Manyaifun. (See our article about rubbish in Raja Ampat for more info.)

    Only a little English is spoken at Sea Whip, so bringing a phrase book would also be a good idea if you have no Bahasa Indonesia.

    Transport / Getting there

    Transport between Sea Whip Homestay and Waisai is by longboat and costs IDR 1,500,000 each way for up to 3 people, or IDR 2,000,000 for 3 to 6 passengers. Trip cost is shared by passengers and the boat can carry up to six passengers.

    It’s a long trip (about 2.5 hours), but you’ll see a lot of Raja Ampat on the way. The route passes through Kabui Bay and Kabui Passage, then past a number of uninhabited cays with white sand beaches and turquoise waters between Kabui and Manyaifun.

    Boat transfers are also available to other islands if you are planning to stay at other homestays as well. The transfers are also by longboat as above, and the links are to descriptions of the destinations. Trip prices (shared among passengers) are below:

    FROM/TO1 to 3 pax4 to 6 pax
    Waisai1,500,0002,000,000
    Piaynemo (drop off/pickup)1,000,0001,500,000
    Piaynemo (day tour incl. entrance fee)1,100,0001,300,000
    Pam Island1,300,0001,500,000
    Arborek / Gam1,000,0001,300,000
    Kri / Friwen1,300,0001,500,000
    Selpele Homestays800,0001,000,000
    Batanta1,700,0002,000,000
    Wayag Day Trip (includes entrance fee)6,000,0006,000,000

    Read more about Raja Ampat boat transport prices here.

    Activities

    Sea Whip Homestay is a great base for snorkelling, bird watching and hiking. The heights of Manyaifun offer great panoramic views, as do those of the much larger neighbouring island of Batang Pele.

    Manyaifun village is a short walk away and provides the chance to experience local village life on a remote island. Ask to see the original bamboo water supply network that still provides water to some village houses, and also to see the fresh water eels that inhabit a small pond in the village stream.

    Snorkeling at Sea Whip Homestay

    Sea Whip can organise snorkelling trips to any location you’d like to visit. A longboat is used and trip prices are shared by participants. The longboat can carry up to six passengers. A few popular trips are listed below.

    Manta Island snorkeling trip (swim and snorkel with Mantas!) – IDR 500,000

    Wayag Day trip (snorkeling/climb for panoramic views) – IDR 6,000,000

    Waigeo Barat

    See our West Waigeo page for an overview of West Waigeo, its islands, and their attractions.

    Sea Whip Homestay Location Map

    Sea Whip Homestay Contact Details

    • If the homestay features above do not show that English is spoken, you'll need to use Bahasa Indonesia. In either case, keep it simple! Using the booking form is best for homestays that have one. Please don't use both - confusion will be the only result!.
    • SMS text message is the most reliable way to make contact.
    • Many contacts have no permanent access to phone or email - don't expect an instant response to your enquiry.
    • Please read our How to Book Raja Ampat Accommodation page so you know what to expect.

    NameAkwila Mambrasar
    Phone+6282198561667
    EmailSeawhiphomestayr4@gmail.com