Manyaifun Homestay

West Waigeo/Manyaifun - Manyaifun


Rooms

1 x On beach - Private bungalow

A single room bungalow (no ensuite bathroom/toilet) Sleeps max. 2 persons / room.

Rates

Per person (full board)

If no other rates are shown, price for all rooms is per person per night (Includes 3 meals/day) $29.08

Make a booking at Manyaifun Homestay

The Stay Raja Ampat booking system is designed to support ecotourism in a remote, low-connectivity region. It is different from hotel booking systems. Before checking availability, please read this information so you understand how our booking system works.

Features

  • Near village
  • Mangroves
  • Quiet hideaway
  • Seagrass
  • Hiking available
  • Coral
  • Wayag trips
  • Has private bungalows
  • IDR 400,000 to 500,000

Details

Manyaifun Homestay is a single private bungalow located on a sandbar between a coconut grove and the coral rich waters near Manyaifun village.

The bungalow is over water at high tide, and sleeps two on a mattress on the floor, with sheets, pillows, bolsters and a mosquito net.

Meals are served at a table on the bungalow verandah, which overlooks a tidal inlet and bird-filled jungle. Free drinking water, tea and coffee are supplied. Pak Alex’s family also owns Sea Whip Homestay next door, and if you’re feeling sociable, you’re welcome to join guests at Sea Whip’s dining room or on Sea Whip’s over-water verandah.

The nearby two-roomed bathroom is shared by the guests at the neighbouring Sea Whip Homestay.The bathroom building has a raised squat toilet in one room and bucket bathing in the other.

Electricity is supplied by generator and is available from sunset to around midnight.

The Manyaifun mobile phone tower was out of action when we visited in June 2017, but when weather conditions were right you could sometimes pick up a weak signal from Selpele. It’s only useful for SMS though.

Manyaifun Homestay lies a short walk from Manyaifun village where basic supplies can be purchased. Manyaifun is a remote island though, so consider bringing your favourite snacks and anything else that you can’t do without. It’s also important to take any inorganic trash (especially plastic and batteries) that you create away with you when you leave – there’s no safe waste disposal on Manyaifun. (See our article about rubbish in Raja Ampat for more info.)

Very little English is spoken at Manyaifun Homestay so a phrasebook is a good idea if you have no Bahasa Indonesia.

Transport / Getting there

Transport between Manyaifun Homestay and Waisai is by longboat and costs IDR 1,500,000 each way for up to 3 people, or IDR 2,000,000 for 3 to 6 passengers. Trip cost is shared by passengers and the boat can carry up to six passengers.

It’s a long trip (about 2.5 hours), but you’ll see a lot of Raja Ampat on the way. The route passes through Kabui Bay and Kabui Passage, then past a number of uninhabited cays with white sand beaches and turquoise waters between Kabui and Manyaifun.

Boat transfers are also available to other islands if you are planning to stay at other homestays as well. The transfers are also by longboat as above, and the links are to descriptions of the destinations. Trip prices (shared among passengers) are below:

FROM/TO1 to 3 pax4 to 6 pax
Waisai1,500,0002,000,000
Piaynemo (drop off/pickup)1,000,0001,500,000
Piaynemo (day tour incl. entrance fee)1,100,0001,300,000
Pam Island1,300,0001,500,000
Arborek / Gam1,000,0001,300,000
Kri / Friwen1,300,0001,500,000
Selpele Homestays800,0001,000,000
Batanta1,700,0002,000,000
Wayag Day Trip (includes entrance fee)6,000,0006,000,000

Read more about Raja Ampat boat transport prices here.

Activities

Manyaifun Homestay is a great base for snorkelling, bird watching and hiking. The heights of Manyaifun offer great panoramic views, as do those of the much larger neighbouring island of Batang Pele.

Manyaifun village is a short walk away and provides the chance to experience local village life on a remote island. Ask to see the original bamboo water supply network that still provides water to some village houses, and also to see the fresh water eels that inhabit a small pond in the village stream.

Snorkeling at Manyaifun Homestay

At high tide the water beneath the homestay is alive with young fish, small sharks and mudskippers and there’s good snorkelling in Manyaifun bay. Pak Alex can organise snorkelling and sightseeing trips trips to any of West Waigeo’s remote, coral-fringed islands and Aljui Bay. A longboat is used and trip prices are shared by participants. The longboat can carry up to six passengers. A few popular trips are listed below.

Manta Island snorkeling trip (swim and snorkel with Mantas!) – IDR 500,000

Wayag Day trip (snorkeling/climb for panoramic views) – IDR 6,000,000

Waigeo Barat

See our West Waigeo page for an overview of West Waigeo, its islands, and their attractions.

Manyaifun Homestay Location Map